IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. RICARDO RODRIGUEZ JR.,
[…] the hands of the prosecution, or for the purposes of discovery in general.” Garcia v. State,
    
    454 S.W.2d 400
    , 403 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970); see Villegas v. State, 
    791 S.W.2d 226
    , 231
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1990, pet. ref’d).
    However, the code of criminal procedure allows the defendant to request a court
    to order the disclosure of information “otherwise made secret” by the code, or the
    disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription prepared pursuant to article 20.012,
    “as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding.” See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.02(d); see also 
    id. art. 20.012
    (providing that certain testimony
    6
    in a grand jury proceeding must be recorded).3 “The court may order disclosure of the
    information, recording, or transcription on a showing by the defendant of a particularized
    need.” 
    Id. art. 20.02(d).
    The “totality of the circumstances” must be examined when
    determining whether a particularized need exists. Bynum v. State, 
    767 S.W.2d 769
    , 781
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (en banc); Legate v. State, 
    52 S.W.3d 797
    , 804 (Tex. App.—San