Heller, 359 S.W.3d at 904;
Kee, 307 S.W.3d at 816;
McCollough, 212 S.W.3d at 645; cf.
Green, 221 S.W.3d at 648(“[A] court order to pay spousal support is unenforceable by contempt if the order merely restates a private debt rather than a legal duty imposed by Texas law.”). 4 2013); In re Allcat Claims Serv., L.P.
356 S.W.3d 455, 468 (Tex. 2011). Subsection (a) is framed in permissive terms and affirmatively allows withholding in a “proceeding in which periodic payments of spousal maintenance are ordered, modified, or enforced.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.101(a). Subsection (b) is framed as a limitation on the applicability of “[t]his subchapter,” meaning the entirety of sections 8.101 through 8.108 designated as “Subchapter C. Income Withholding.” Sections 8.101 through 8.108 “[do] . . . not apply to contractual alimony or spousal maintenance . . . unless . . . the contract specifically permits income withholding; or . . . the alimony payments are not timely made under the terms of the contract.
Id. § 8.101(b)(1), (2). Subsection 8.101(b)(1) is not at issue here because the contract does not specifically permit income withholding. We focus on subsection 8.101(b)(2) and Pappolla’s asserted failure to make timely alimony payments under the terms of the contract. The fit between sections 8.101(a) and 8.101(b) is not seamless. Subsection (a), framed permissively to allow withholding, refers to “a proceeding in which periodic payments of spousal maintenance are ordered, modified, or enforced.” In contrast, subsection (b) is framed restrictively to exclude withholding but also provides exceptions to the exclusion; it refers to “contractual alimony or spousal maintenance.” Simovich argues that we should read subsections 8.101(a) and 8.101(b)(2) as independent provisions.