Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. McVey,
339 S.W.3d 724, 729 (Tex. App. —Austin 2011, pet. denied) (satisfying a statutory provision creating exceptions to an exclusion from workers’ compensation coverage does not automatically establish coverage; satisfying exception merely establishes that exclusion does not apply). The way to reconcile and harmonize these provisions is to determine, as we do now, that income withholding may be used to enforce contractual alimony under section 8.101 when contractual alimony satisfies the requirements for spousal maintenance.3 2 Family Code section 158.001, concerning the use of income withholding to enforce child-support obligations, mirrors the language in section 8.101(a): “In a proceeding in which periodic payments of child support are ordered, modified, or enforced, the court or the Title IV-D agency shall order that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor as provided by this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code § 158.001 (Vernon 2008). 3 See Tex. Fam.