We next must compare these elements to those of the potential lesser- included offense, murder under section 19.02(b)(2), and decide whether the elements of the lesser offense are functionally the same or less than those required to prove the charged offense. Rice v. State,
333 S.W.3d 140, 144 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). A person commits murder under section 19.02(b)(2) when that person (1) intends to cause serious bodily injury and (2) commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that (3) causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(2). The ultimate question, in accordance with article 37.09(1), is whether the elements of the lesser offense are “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”
Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 536. Appellant contends that the answer to this query in this case is “no,” that the elements of murder under section 19.02(b)(2) are not established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish capital murder as charged in the indictment.