IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] (the claimant) did not have pending claims that fell into one of the categories of
    claims contained in Property Code section 12.007(a).70 This inquiry focused on the
    nature of the claims asserted and not on the merits or likelihood that the claims
    would be prosecuted successfully.71 In enacting the new statute, the Legislature
    made a fundamental change by including language that requires consideration of
    the merits of the claim that forms the basis of the lis pendens. Under the plain
    meaning of Property Code section 12.0071, the trial court must grant a motion for
    expunction of a lis pendens notice if “the claimant fails to establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” 72
    The new statute allows for discovery and evidentiary hearings regarding the
    evidence necessary to meet the claimant’s burden of proof. 73 The language of
    Property Code section 12.0071(c) is substantially similar to language in California
    68
    See 
    id. 69 See
    Tex.