IN RE ALBERT ORTIZ, Relator
[…] burden, the majority summarily concludes that the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion because this court is reversing the trial court’s judgment on appeal. 77 In
    doing so, the majority fails to follow a fundamental rule of appellate practice
    which requires this court to review the trial court’s ruling based upon the materials
    before the trial court when the trial court made the ruling at issue and not based
    upon other materials or upon events occurring after the trial court’s ruling.78 Thus,
    74
    Compare Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c), with Cal. Civ. P. Code § 405.31 (West 2013)
    (stating that “the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on
    which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim”); 
    id. § 405.32
    (West 2013)
    (stating that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant
    has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property
    claim”).
    
    75 Cal. Civ