In re Renee Moore, Austin Police Department Custodian of Records for the
[…] exculpatory evidence and impeachment evidence.”          
    Id. (citing Bagley,
    473 U.S. 667
    , 676
    (1985)).    “Exculpatory evidence justifies, excuses, or clears a defendant from fault.
    Impeachment evidence disputes, disparages, denies, or contradicts other evidence.” 
    Id. (citing Harm
    v. State, 
    183 S.W.3d 403
    , 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). Impeachment evidence includes
    information that tends to discredit the testimony of witnesses for the State. See Giglio v. United
    States, 
    405 U.S. 150
    , 154–55 (1972).
    Additionally, in Texas, article 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires
    the State to disclose to the defense any documents and other materials “not otherwise privileged
    that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in
    the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a).      “If only a portion of the applicable document, item, or
    information is subject to discovery under this article, the state is not required to produce or
    permit the inspection of the remaining portion that is not subject to discovery and may withhold
    or redact that portion.” 
    Id. art. 39.14(c).
    “The state shall inform the defendant that a portion of
    the document, item, or information has been withheld or redacted,” and upon “request of the
    defendant, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether withholding or redaction is
    4
    justified under this article or other law.” 
    Id. Moreover, even
    when the documents are “otherwise
    privileged” and thus not subject to disclosure under article 39.14(a), the State is required under
    article 39.14(h) to “disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating
    document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to
    negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense
    charged.” 
    Id. art. 39.14(h).
    Thus, under both Brady and article 39.14, the responsibility for disclosing
    evidence favorable to the defense rests with the State. However, in certain cases, the trial court
    also plays a critical role in the discovery process.