In re Renee Moore, Austin Police Department Custodian of Records for the
[…] of privilege. See, e.g., In re M-I L.L.C., 
    505 S.W.3d 569
    , 579–80 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding);
    Weisel Enters., Inc. v. Curry, 
    718 S.W.2d 56
    , 58 (Tex. 1986) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding).
    10
    article 39.14, “without first examining the recording in camera and determining whether an
    exception to the [Rule 508 informant’s identity] privilege applies”). Thus, the question in this
    case is whether the personnel files subject to the subpoena contain confidential or privileged
    information.
    The statute at issue here is Section 143.089(g) of the Texas Local Government
    Code, which provides that “[a] fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire
    fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department’s use, but the department
    may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person
    requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer.”    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    § 143.089(g). This Court and others have characterized Section 143.089(g) personnel files as
    “confidential and not subject to disclosure,” “privileged,” “not available for public inspection,”
    and not to be released “to anyone under any circumstances.”