In re Renee Moore, Austin Police Department Custodian of Records for the
[…] APD police officer, for the offense of capital murder. Counsel for Clark, in preparation for trial,
    sought to review the personnel files of five former and current APD officers who had
    investigated the alleged offense. The State served a subpoena duces tecum on the City, seeking
    production of the records requested by the defense. 1 The City filed a motion to quash the
    subpoena, arguing that the records contained confidential material that was not subject to
    disclosure. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.089(g) (“A fire or police department may maintain a
    personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department’s
    use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any
    agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer.”). However,
    the City agreed to “tender all confidential records to the Court to conduct an in camera inspection
    for Brady / Giglio material that may be contained in the confidential records.” 2 Following a non-