Id. In itsopinion, the Texas Supreme Court interpreted the “actually paid and incurred” language of Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code to mean “expenses that have been or will be paid, and exclud[ing] the difference between such amount and charges the service provider bills but has no right to be paid.” 9
Id. at 396–97.Accordingly, Section 41.0105 limited a plaintiff’s recovery of medical expenses to those “which have been or must be paid by or for the claimant.”
Id. at 398.9 Section 41.0105 states, “In addition to any other limitation under the law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0105. 18 Although the majority disagreed with the dissent’s suggestion that reductions in payments made to providers from the amounts charged should be submitted to the trial court post-verdict, the thrust of the case very clearly centered on the court’s