Ray v. State,
178 S.W.3d 833, 835 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). B. Castle Doctrine 6 Brown contends that exclusion of the deed to the property deprived him of his right to present his defense that he was defending his property pursuant to the castle doctrine. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a). 1 Texas Penal Code § 2.03(c) states, “[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”
Id. §2.03(c). Thecastle doctrine, or defense of property, is used to defend one’s actions in use of force as a justification type of defense. Rodriguez v. State,
392 S.W.3d 859, 860 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2013, no pet.)