Lonnie Lynberg Johnson Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] nature of the substances found and their quantity, as well as expert testimony
    regarding how the evidence indicates that Appellant had an intent to distribute the
    drugs. Because of the limited nature of Appellant’s sufficiency challenge, we will not
    catalog this evidence.
    9
    C. The standards for resolving a sufficiency challenge on the issue of whether
    a defendant was in possession of a controlled substance
    Here, Appellant was charged with and convicted of possession with intent to
    deliver two controlled substances—cocaine and methamphetamine.3 Section 481.112
    of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that “a person commits an offense if the
    person knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in
    Penalty Group 1” and that “[a]n offense . . . is a felony of the first degree if the
    amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate
    weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200
    grams.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a), (d); see also Kibble v. State, 
    340 S.W.3d 14
    , 18 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. ref’d) (“To demonstrate
    possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, the State is required to show that
    3