Ex Parte J.D.F. ( 2019 )
[…] We review a trial court’s ruling on a petition for expunction for abuse of discretion.
    
    T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620
    (citing Heine v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 
    92 S.W.3d 642
    , 646
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied)). A trial court must grant a petition for expunction
    if the petitioner satisfies each statutory requirement, but it abuses its discretion if it orders
    expunction of records despite the petitioner’s failure to satisfy all statutory requirements.
    In re O.R.T., 
    414 S.W.3d 330
    , 332 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.).
    The portion of article 55.01 on which J.D.F. relies required proof that his
    indictments on charges of child sexual performance and compelling prostitution,
    dismissed pursuant to his plea bargain in December 2012, were dismissed because their
    “presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar
    reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the
    person committed the offense . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(c).
    4
    The facts the court judicially noticed are entirely insufficient to prove J.D.F.’s
    assertion the charges were dismissed for reasons indicating a lack of probable cause to
    believe he committed the offenses.