Dominique Dontae Lasker v. State , 577 S.W.3d 583 ( 2019 )
[…] See Alabama v. Bozeman, 
    533 U.S. 146
    , 148
    (2001); State v. Chestnut, 
    424 S.W.3d 213
    , 214 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, no
    pet.). It “outlines the cooperative procedure between the states to be used when one
    state is seeking to try a prisoner who is currently imprisoned in a penal or
    correctional institution of another state.”2 State v. Votta, 
    299 S.W.3d 130
    , 134–35
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Texas is a party to the IADA and has codified the IADA’s
    provisions in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 51.14; 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 134
    –35.
    The IADA’s purpose is to “encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition
    of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all
    detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints,” based on the
    rationale that such charges and detainers “produce uncertainties which obstruct
    programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    51.14, art. I. Article IX mandates that the IADA “shall be liberally construed so as