Dominique Dontae Lasker v. State , 577 S.W.3d 583 ( 2019 )
[…] charges are pending “within 180 days from the date on which the prosecuting officer
    and the appropriate court receive” the written request, provided that for good cause
    the court may grant any reasonable or necessary continuance. 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III(a)).
    2. Article IV
    Article IV provides the procedure for a prosecutor in a state to request
    temporary custody of a prisoner in another state for disposition of the pending
    charges in his state. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. IV(a). Article IV(c)
    states that “trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner
    in the receiving state, but for good cause shown . . . the court having jurisdiction of
    the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” 
    Id. art. IV(c).
    The
    penalty for failing to meet the deadlines of the IADA is severe. If a case is not
    brought to trial within the applicable Article III or Article IV time period, the court
    where the indictment is pending “shall enter an order dismissing the same with