Dominique Dontae Lasker v. State , 577 S.W.3d 583 ( 2019 )
[…] upon which the detainer is based. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III(c);
    
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    . The IADA’s central provisions are Articles III and IV.
    In re Dacus, 
    337 S.W.3d 501
    , 504 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011, no pet.).
    1. Article III
    Article III provides the procedure for a prisoner in one state to request a
    speedy or “final” disposition of the charges underlying the detainer lodged by
    another state. See 
    id. at 504–05
    (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III).
    To invoke the IADA, the prisoner must “cause[] to be delivered to the prosecuting
    officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written
    notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition” of the
    charges against him. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 51.14, art. III(a), (b); 
    Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135
    . The defendant’s written notice and request for final disposition must
    be accompanied by a certificate from the custodial official stating (1) the defendant’s