$2,424.21 in U.S. Currency and 2013 Volkswagen Passat v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Taplin filed a motion for continuance
    with the Court on August 16th and August 22nd.
    [THE COURT]: Okay.
    [STATE’S ATTORNEY]: Mr. Taplin, it’s your motion.
    [TAPLIN]: I had wrote the Court update, and they had told me they
    weren’t going to bring me to court. And so that’s why I filed the
    motion.
    [THE COURT]: Okay.
    3
    A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case or matter relating to a
    criminal case for proceedings involving “an asset forfeiture hearing as provided by
    Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 54.656(a)(8). In
    addition, “[a] judge may refer to a magistrate a civil case arising out of Chapter 59,
    Code of Criminal Procedure, for any purpose authorized by that chapter,
    including . . . presiding over a case on the merits if a party has not requested a jury
    trial.” 
    Id. § 54.656(b).
    3
    [TAPLIN]: I wasn’t in the court proceeding with the court records to
    come to court.
    [THE COURT]: Okay. But you’re here now, so what are you wanting
    to do? Are you still wanting a continuance, or are you - - you were just