IN RE:                                                  §
[…] 3
    Section 156.006 states that the trial court shall deny relief and decline to schedule a hearing unless the trial
    court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Section 156.006(b)
    are stated in the affidavit. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b-1) (West Supp. 2018). Section 156.102 likewise
    provides that the trial court shall deny relief and refuse to schedule a hearing unless the court determines, on the basis
    of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation are stated in the affidavit. 
    Id. § 156.102(c)
    (West 2014)
    (entitled “modification of exclusive right to determine primary residence of child within one year of order”).
    6
    COURT OF APPEALS
    TWELFTH COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT OF TEXAS
    JUDGMENT
    JUNE 12, 2019
    NO. 12-19-00185-CV
    APOLLONIA ELLIS,
    Relator
    V.
    HON. JOHN A. SINZ,
    Respondent
    ORIGINAL PROCEEDING