Gilbert Richard Archuleta, Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] intended to evade Officer Edwards when he pulled away in the van after his first encounter
    and continued driving more than three blocks without stopping when Officer Edwards was
    in pursuit with his lights flashing and siren activated. This is particularly so given his
    comment during his first encounter before driving away, i.e., that “he didn’t have time for
    this shit.” See Moore, 2010 Tex. App. LEXIS 9234, at *20-22. Appellant’s first issue is
    overruled.
    6
    ISSUE TWO—ENHANCEMENT
    Section 12.42(d) of the Texas Penal Code states as follows:
    [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony
    punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been
    finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony
    conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous
    conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
    life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.
    (Emphasis added).
    To properly apply this habitual-offender statute to enhance a defendant’s range of
    punishment, the State must prove: (1) the first conviction became final; (2) the offense
    leading to the later conviction was committed; (3) the later conviction became final; and