Kody Austin Lott v. State ( 2019 )
[…] shooting for purposes of rebutting his insanity defense distinguishes this case from
    Smith.
    32
    We are therefore unpersuaded by Lott’s contention that his attorneys lacked
    notice of the purpose and scope of his examination with Price before it occurred;
    thus, there was no assistance-of-counsel or due-process violation.11
    D. CHAPTER 46C
    Finally, Lott complains that the court-ordered examination violated
    Chapter 46C of the Code of Criminal Procedure. As he did in the trial court, Lott
    focuses specifically on Article 46C.101, which provides in relevant part that when a
    defendant files a notice of intention to raise the insanity defense, “the court may, on
    its own motion or motion by the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, or the attorney
    representing the state, appoint one or more disinterested experts to . . . examine the
    defendant with regard to the insanity defense.”          Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 46C.101(a)(1).   Lott contends that this provision constrains a trial court’s
    discretion by permitting appointment only of a disinterested expert. Because Price