Clayton v. State,
235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A reviewing court is to ensure that the evidence presented at trial actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed the offense charged. See Williams v. State,
235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The Law A person commits an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury and if he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2009). “Bodily injury” means “physical pain, 4 illness or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07 (a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07 (a)(46). A person acts intentionally “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a).