“Bodily injury” means “physical pain, 4 illness or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07 (a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07 (a)(46). A person acts intentionally “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.03(a). A person acts knowingly “with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist[,]” or if he “is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(b). Intent or knowledge is a fact question to be determined from the totality of the circumstances. Smith v. State,
965 S.W.2d 509, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Dobbins v. State,
228 S.W.3d 761, 764 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. dism’d).