in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] Montoya needed all of J.A.’s hospital and physician’s records to
    properly represent J.A. and she needed an Independent Psychiatric Evalua-
    tion. If Montoya had been able to review all of the all hospital and physi-
    cian’s records and hire an expert to conduct the Independent Psychiatric
    Evaluation, the result more than likely would have been different. Therefore,
    Montoya not fulfilling her duties as J.A.’s court appointed counsel, resulted
    in harmful error and the judgment should be reversed.
    3. The trial court did not comply with Texas Health & Safety Code §
    574.012
    Under Texas Health and Safety Code §574.012, the trial court was re-
    quired to “direct the local mental health authority to file, before the date set
    30
    for the hearing, its recommendation for the proposed patient's treatment.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.012