in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] tive means for this child. Therefore, the trial court failing to complete his du-
    ties has resulted in harmful error to J.A. and the trial court erred in commit-
    ting J.A. to Terrell State Hospital for no more than 90 days and the judgment
    should be reversed.
    A.    Issue One.
    The trial court abused its discretion by not dismissing the case in
    accordance to Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009 because
    the two medical certificates on file did not comply with Texas
    Health and Safety Code §574.011.
    Applicable Statutory Law
    Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009(a) mandates that a hearing
    “may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certifi-
    cates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physi-
    cians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding
    30 days.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.009(a) Subsection (d) of
    §574.009 Texas Health and Safety Code states “if the certificates required
    under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the applica-
    tion, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release
    of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” TEX. HEALTH &
    32
    SAFETY CODE §574.009(d).
    Texas Health and Safety Code §574.011 mandates that the Certificate
    of Medical Examination for Mental Illness must include:
    (1) the name and address of the examining physician;
    (2) the name and address of the person examined;