in the Best Interest and Protection of J.A., a Minor Child ( 2019 )
[…] case, makes this statute even more important for the Court to follow its statu-
    tory duty so that the court could have determined if there was a lesser restric-
    tive means for this child. Therefore, the trial court failing to complete his du-
    ties has resulted in harmful error to J.A. and the trial court erred in commit-
    ting J.A. to Terrell State Hospital for no more than 90 days and the judgment
    should be reversed.
    3.    Hearing Should Not Have Been Held and Case Dismissed
    Texas Health and Safety Code §574.009(a) mandates that a hearing
    16
    “may not be held unless there are on file with the court at least two certifi-
    cates of medical examination for mental illness completed by different physi-
    cians each of whom has examined the proposed patient during the preceding
    30 days.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §574.009(a) Subsection (d) of
    §574.009 Texas Health and Safety Code states “if the certificates required
    under this section are not on file at the time set for the hearing on the applica-
    tion, the judge shall dismiss the application and order the immediate release
    of the proposed patient if that person is not at liberty.” TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE §574.009(d).
    Dr. El-Awady’s CME was deficient because, inter alia, No. 7 on his
    CME should have had specific facts of recent examples of how J.A. was 1)
    likely to cause harm to herself; 2) likely to cause harm to others; or 3)