Affirmed and Opinion filed March 25, 2010
[…] The State also notes that the Court of Criminal Appeals overruled Cain in Littles v. State, 726 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g), to the extent that it held that that there were exclusive means of proving up a defendant’s identity. Concerning the reset forms, the State points out that article 38.27 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that “[i]t is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.27 (Vernon 2005). The State also points out that Orsag’s signature was on State’s Exhibit 1, the “DIC-24” form, and this exhibit was admitted without objection and was available to the jury for signature comparison.