the City of Houston v. Kelley Street Associates, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Clear Lake City
    Water Auth., 
    320 S.W.3d 829
    , 838 (Tex. 2010); Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball
    Reg’l Hosp., 
    283 S.W.3d 838
    , 842 (Tex. 2009).
    The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental
    immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.001-.109. (Vernon 2011
    & Supp. 2014); 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224
    ; Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v.
    Miller, 
    51 S.W.3d 583
    , 587 (Tex. 2001); City of Houston v. Ranjel, 
    407 S.W.3d 880
    , 888 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.).         Section 101.021
    provides:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately
    caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
    employee acting within his scope of employment if:
    (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises
    from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or
    motor-driven equipment; and
    (B) the employee would be personally liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law; and
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
    tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021. The City does not dispute that the
    backhoe is a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment. See 
    id. § 101.021
    (1)(A).
    The City contends on appeal that, in order to plead a valid waiver of
    7
    governmental immunity, Kelley not only must show that a motor-driven vehicle or
    equipment was used or operated, but Kelley also must demonstrate that a nexus