the City of Houston v. Kelley Street Associates, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] the City of Houston v. Kelley Street Associates, LLC ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed November 30, 2015.
    In The
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-14-00818-CV
    THE CITY OF HOUSTON, Appellant
    V.
    KELLEY STREET ASSOCIATES, LLC, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 295th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 2013-36796
    MEMORANDUM                     OPINION
    The City of Houston appeals an order denying its plea to the jurisdiction.
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2015)
    (permitting interlocutory appeal from an order that “grants or denies a plea to the
    jurisdiction by a governmental unit”). The City contends that the trial court erred
    by denying its plea to the jurisdiction based on governmental immunity. We
    reverse and render judgment dismissing appellee Kelley Street Associates, LLC’s
    suit against the City for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    BACKGROUND