Ike Brooks and Viola Brooks v. Robert Acosta ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code
    §§ 5.061-.086 (Executory Contract for Conveyance).           Subchapter D provides a series of
    protections and requirements relating to executory contracts but does not explicitly define
    “executory contract.” Shook v. Walden, 
    368 S.W.3d 604
    , 625 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet.
    denied) (noting the absence of a definition for “executory contract” and collecting cases in which
    courts equate “executory contract” with “contract for deed”). The Brookses assert that the 2009
    contract is an executory contract under section 5.062 of the Property Code, which provides that,
    solely for the purpose of subchapter D, “an option to purchase real property that includes or is
    combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is
    considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.”              Tex. Prop. Code
    § 5.062(a)(2). There is no dispute that the 2009 contract is a lease that contained the Lease to
    Purchase provision. We must therefore determine whether the Lease to Purchase provision of
    the 2009 contract was an “option to purchase.”
    4