Robert Paul Mills v. State ( 2009 )
[…] NO. 03-08-00332-CR
    Robert Paul Mills, Appellant
    v.
    The State of Texas, Appellee
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF CALDWELL COUNTY, 421ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NO. 2007-364, HONORABLE JACK H. ROBISON, JUDGE PRESIDING
    OPINION
    During the late evening hours of July 2, 2007, Officer Alex Sherwood, then of
    the Lockhart Police Department,1 initiated a traffic stop on Robert Paul Mills after, Sherwood
    testified, he witnessed Mills making a right turn after Mills had failed to signal within one-hundred
    feet of the intersection. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (West 1999) (“An operator
    intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet
    of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). The investigatory detention led to a succession of
    incriminating discoveries by Officer Sherwood and his colleagues—weapons, outstanding out-of-
    state warrants, and a baggie containing .78 ounces of cocaine—and Mills’s arrest. Mills was indicted