Joachim Osayande Osojie v. Vivian Osojie ( 2009 )
[…] 2
    concedes that error occurred and requests that we dismiss the conviction for aggravated assault as
    alleged in paragraph five of count one, which carries the lesser sentence of ten years’ confinement.
    Because a count in an indictment alleges a single offense, an indictment cannot
    authorize more convictions than there are counts, and there can be only one conviction per count.
    Martinez v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 550
    , 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 21.24(a) (West 2009) (“Two or more offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information,
    or complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count . . . .”) (emphasis added). Therefore, a
    trial court errs by rendering multiple judgments of conviction based on separate paragraphs in a
    single count. See Sledge v. State, 
    262 S.W.3d 492
    , 495 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.);
    Fowler v. State, 
    240 S.W.3d 277