Terry James Cunningham v. Ariane Ansorena-Cunningham ( 2009 )
[…] comprehensive statutory framework for conferring standing in the context of suits involving the
    parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.003, .0035, .004, .0045, .006 (West
    2008). In reviewing a trial court’s order on a motion to dismiss for lack of standing, we consider the
    issue as we would in a plea to the jurisdiction, construing the pleadings in favor of the plaintiff.
    See Brown v. Todd, 
    53 S.W.3d 297
    , 305 n.3 (Tex. 2001).
    DISCUSSION
    In his first issue, Cunningham argues that he had standing to bring the SAPCR under
    section 102.003 of the family code, which provides in relevant part that a person may bring suit if
    he has had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more
    than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9);
    In re Derzapf, 
    219 S.W.3d 327
    , 332 n.9 (Tex. 2007). The purpose of section 102.003(a)(9) is to
    create standing for those who have developed and maintained a relationship with a child over time.
    T.W.E. v. K.M.E., 
    828 S.W.2d 806