“Therefore,” the district clerk concluded, “we do not have a trial court’s certification of defendant’s right to appeal.” 1 This was the year of Bowman’s conviction. The rules of appellate procedure provide, “The trial court shall enter a certification of the defendant’s right of appeal each time it enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order.” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2) (emphasis added). An order denying a defendant’s request for counsel for DNA testing is an appealable order. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (West 2006) (“An appeal under this chapter is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals.”); James v. State,
196 S.W.3d 847, 849 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.); Lewis v. State,
191 S.W.3d 225, 227-28 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. ref’d); see also In re Franklin, No. 03-07-00563-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 4545, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin June 19, 2008, no pet.)