Justin Ryan McCarthy v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Our primary objective
    in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent, beginning with the
    plain meaning of the statutory language. City of 
    Houston, 192 S.W.3d at 770
    . When a statute is
    unambiguous, we apply the statute as written. 
    Id. Section 2001.171
    of the APA provides a statutory right of judicial review from
    administrative orders in contested-case proceedings, thereby waiving sovereign immunity as to
    claims within its scope. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171 (West 2008); Texas Dep’t of Protective
    & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 
    145 S.W.3d 170
    , 173 (Tex. 2004). Section 2001.175
    provides that in a substantial evidence review, a trial court “is confined to the agency record, except
    that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the
    agency that are not reflected in the record.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(e) (West 2008). It
    is this provision on which the real parties in interest rely in seeking to conduct discovery related to
    their allegations of procedural irregularities. However, although a trial court “may receive evidence”