Ex parte Saul Salinas
[…] do not show actions entitling him to habeas relief.
    Salinas also argues that his plea was invalid because there is nothing in the record
    showing a recommended punishment to be imposed if he was later adjudicated guilty. He contends
    that this amounted to a failure of the court to inform him of the possible consequences of failure to
    comply with the terms of his community supervision.
    A trial court must inform the defendant of the consequences of a probation violation.
    See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 5(a);2 Ray v. State, 
    919 S.W.2d 125
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). The code
    describes the consequences of a probation violation as follows:
    2
    The statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    After placing the defendant on community supervision under this section, the judge
    shall inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences
    under Subsection (b) of this section of a violation of community supervision. If the
    information is provided orally, the judge must record and maintain the judge’s
    statement to the defendant. The failure of a judge to inform a defendant of possible
    consequences under Subsection (b) of this section is not a ground for reversal unless
    the defendant shows that he was harmed by the failure of the judge to provide the
    information.
    
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 5(a) (West Supp. 2008).
    4
    On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a)
    of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21
    of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by
    the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge.
    This determination is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing
    conducted under Section 21 of this article in a case in which an adjudication of guilt
    had not been deferred. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including
    assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community
    supervision, and defendant’s appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not
    been deferred. A court assessing punishment after an adjudication of guilt of a
    defendant charged with a state jail felony may suspend the imposition of the sentence
    and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be
    executed, regardless of whether the defendant has previously been convicted of a
    felony.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b). A statement of a recommended punishment upon
    revocation is not expressly required.