Texas Department of State Health Services and David L. Lakey, M.D., Commissioner v. Nancy Holmes, CLHRP, CME ( 2009 )
[…] Id. at *13.
    On that basis, we reverse the
    trial court’s order to the extent it denies the plea to the jurisdiction as to Holmes’s statutory ultra
    vires claims against the Department.8 The trial court did not err, however, in denying the plea to the
    7
    While Holmes did receive a SOAH hearing on August 4, 2008, the hearing was scheduled
    after her petition was filed. On appeal, Holmes maintains that the post-deprivation SOAH hearing
    was insufficient to satisfy due process.
    8
    Holmes argues that section 431.048 of the health and safety code expressly waives
    sovereign immunity to the extent a party seeks to regain the use of property detained or embargoed
    by DSHS. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 431.048(c) (West Supp. 2008) (“A person may
    not use a detained or embargoed article, remove a detained or embargoed article from the premises,
    or dispose of a detained or embargoed article by sale or otherwise without permission of the
    commissioner, the authorized agent, or a court.”) (emphasis added). However, sovereign immunity
    may only be waived “by clear and unambiguous language.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 
    197 S.W.3d 325
    ,
    329 (Tex. 2006).