Texas Department of State Health Services and David L. Lakey, M.D., Commissioner v. Nancy Holmes, CLHRP, CME ( 2009 )
[…] State v. Holland, 
    221 S.W.3d 639
    , 643 (Tex. 2007). In
    its fourth issue on appeal, DSHS claims that the trial court erred in denying its plea to the jurisdiction
    because the Department’s sovereign immunity has not been waived.6
    Sovereign immunity does not shield a governmental entity from a suit for equitable
    relief for a violation of constitutional rights. See City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 
    896 S.W.2d 143
    ,
    149 (Tex. 1995) (“[S]uits for equitable remedies for violation of constitutional rights are not
    prohibited.”); see also Tex. Const. art. 1, § 29 (“[W]e declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’
    is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws
    contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”). DSHS contends that Holmes cannot
    take advantage of the sovereign immunity waiver for constitutional claims because she has failed to
    allege a valid constitutional claim.
    6
    In discussing the plea to the jurisdiction, we will refer to the appellants separately as “the