Texas Department of State Health Services and David L. Lakey, M.D., Commissioner v. Nancy Holmes, CLHRP, CME ( 2009 )
[…] At trial, Cloe clarified that Montgomery had not been staggering, but that it was Department policy to mark the box closest in description to what he observed and there was no place on the form to indicate a “heavy-footed” walk. 2 on his belief that Montgomery did not have normal use of his mental or physical faculties due to the consumption of alcoholic beverages. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (West 2003) (defining “intoxication” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body”). After Montgomery was arrested, Cloe asked him if the address on his driver’s license was current and Montgomery responded, “I am.”