Juneth Steubing v. City of Killeen, Texas ( 2009 )
[…] NO. 225,837-B, HONORABLE RICK MORRIS, JUDGE PRESIDING
    DISSENTING OPINION
    Because I would reverse the judgment of the district court on the ground that the
    Fire Fighters’ and Police Officers’ Civil Service Act, see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 143.001-
    .363 (West 2008), does not authorize the remand of a hearing examiner’s order procured by unlawful
    means, I respectfully dissent.
    By electing to appeal her suspension to a hearing examiner rather than the
    Commission, Steubing automatically waived all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided
    by section 143.057(j) of the Civil Service Act. See 
    id. § 143.057(c).
    Section 143.057(j) provides,
    in its entirety:
    A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the
    grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction
    or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. An
    appeal must be brought in the district court having jurisdiction in the municipality in
    which the fire or police department is located.
    
    Id. § 143.057(j).1
    Therefore, while a hearing examiner generally has the same duties and powers as
    the Commission when conducting a hearing on an appeal from a disciplinary suspension, see 
    id. § 143.057(f),
    the legislature created a more restrictive appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision,
    limiting it to those situations in which the order was outside the hearing examiner’s jurisdiction or
    was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. 
    Id. § 143.057(j);
    see also City of
    Houston v. Clark, 
    197 S.W.3d 314
    , 320 (Tex. 2006) (“Appeals from an independent hearing
    examiner’s decision are severely circumscribed, while appeals from a Commission decision to
    district court are reviewed de novo.”).2