Cindy Martin v. State ( 2009 )
[…] information in pertinent part provided:
    That in the County of Bell, State of Texas, on or about the 14th day of September,
    2005, A.D., in Bell County, Texas and anterior to the filing of this information, one
    Cindy Martin, the defendant, did then and there intentionally prevent and obstruct
    Jerome Simpson, a person the defendant knew was a peace officer, from effecting
    an arrest and search and transportation of Cindy Martin, by using force against the
    said officer in that the defendant struggled with the said officer, . . .
    (Emphasis in original).
    5
    Section 38.03 provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person
    he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his
    direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by
    using force against the peace officer or another.
    (b) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was
    unlawful.
    (c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A
    misdemeanor.
    (d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the actor uses a
    deadly weapon to resist the arrest or search.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.03 (West 2003).
    7
    In her brief, appellant urges that the evidence is legally insufficient to support
    appellant’s conviction because the State failed to prove that appellant used force against the
    police officer.