Cindy Martin v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The multifarious first point of error is overruled.
    11
    THE OTHER OFFENSE
    In her second point of error, appellant again challenges in a single point of error
    the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to sustain her conviction for interference with the
    duties of a police officer. Appellant contends that merely being present at the scene of another
    citizen’s arrest, and leaving the scene of that arrest does not, without more, constitute a violation
    of section 38.15.
    In pertinent part that statute provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
    disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with:
    (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising
    authority imposed or granted by law.
    (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption,
    impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (a)(1), (d) (West Supp. 2008).6
    Section 6.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code defines the culpable mental state of criminal
    negligence:
    A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to