the University of Texas v. Hermelinda Amezquita ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, the trial court was required to resolve the jurisdictional issue on the basis of facts that it found or that were undisputed. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226 (citing Cameron, 131 F.3d at 1170). As plaintiff, Amezquita bore the burden of proving facts that would establish the trial court's jurisdiction. See Texas Ass'n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993).

    The University argues that its evidence proves conclusively that it has not waived immunity under the Act. See Act § 101.021 (discussing waiver of immunity). Under section 101.056 of the Act,



    the State preserves its immunity for an act "if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit." Thus, if the State's action is discretionary, it does not waive its immunity. An act is discretionary if it requires exercising judgment and the law does not mandate performing the act with such precision that nothing is left to discretion or judgment.