Carl L. Yeckel v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas and the Carl B. and Florence E. King Foundation ( 2009 )
[…] Hersey, 
    223 S.W.3d 439
    , 447-
    48 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2006, pet. denied) (setting out requirements for calculating damage to
    corporate shareholder when shareholder is injured by payment of excess salary to corporation’s
    director).
    17
    remedies code required, in pertinent part, that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the
    claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant
    seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from (1) fraud; or (2) malice.” Act of Apr. 6, 1995,
    74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 110, codified as amended, Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003(a) (West 2008); see also 
    id. (“The claimant
    must prove by clear and
    convincing evidence the elements of exemplary damages as provided by this section. This burden
    of proof may not be shifted to the defendant or satisfied by evidence of ordinary negligence,
    bad faith, or a deceptive trade practice.”), codified as amended, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 41.003(b).10
    Appellees first respond that “Yeckel’s arguments reflect a fundamental
    misunderstanding of the trial court’s equitable power to award exemplary damages in intentional
    breach of fiduciary duty cases.”