John Bruce Payne, D.O. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners ( 2009 )
[…] arrangements for coverage by other physicians during Payne’s Laredo trip. Staff pled that Payne’s
    actions constituted violations of the Medical Practice Act’s prohibitions against practicing medicine in
    a manner inconsistent with the public health and welfare, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct
    likely to harm the public, prescribing or administering drugs in a manner that was non-therapeutic,
    and prescribing dangerous drugs or controlled substances in a manner inconsistent with public
    health and welfare. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 164.051(a)(6) (failure “to practice medicine in an
    acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare”), .052(a)(5) (“commit[ting]
    2
    unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive, defraud or injure the public”),
    .053(a)(5) (defining “unprofessional or dishonorable conduct” to include administering non-therapeutic