John Bruce Payne, D.O. v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners ( 2009 )
[…] Trey Fulp (the same physician with
    whom Payne had claimed to have made coverage arrangements during his Laredo trip), indicated that
    Rashbaum had expressed unfavorable views about Payne’s work to him. Lazar’s report from this
    proceeding, as noted, is already part of the agency record. As for the additional materials, our review
    is confined to the record on which the agency based its decision. See Granek v. Texas State Bd. of
    Med. Exam’rs, 
    172 S.W.3d 761
    , 778 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). Payne attempts to invoke
    section 2001.175 of the APA, which permits a trial court in an administrative appeal to “receive
    evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the agency that are not reflected
    in the record,” and to remand the proceeding back to the agency to consider additional evidence
    when “the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present
    it in the [agency] proceedings.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(c)-(e) (West 2008). However,