the University of Texas at Austin v. Robert Hayes ( 2009 )
[…] In these instances,
    courts have often looked to the definitions provided by the transportation code.
    See, e.g., 
    Rangel, 184 S.W.3d at 383
    ; City of El Paso v. Chacon, 
    148 S.W.3d 417
    , 423
    (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, pet. denied); City of Wichita Falls v. Ramos, 
    596 S.W.2d 654
    , 657
    (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Under the transportation code, “‘Highway or
    street’ means the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which
    is open to the public for vehicular travel.”7 Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 541.302(5) (West 1999).
    “‘Private road or driveway’ means a privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel and used
    only by the owner and persons who have the owner’s express or implied permission.” 
    Id. § 541.302(9).
    Finally, “‘Roadway’ means the portion of a highway, other than the berm or shoulder,
    that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.” 
    Id. § 541.302(11).
    The jurisdictional evidence included testimony from the University’s designated
    representative from its office of parking and transportation, David Kazmirski, who stated that the