Robert Perry Smith v. State ( 1998 )
[…] In his fourth point of error, Smith contends the trial court erred by communicating with the jury outside Smith's or Smith's counsel's presence in violation of Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981). Smith contends such communication constituted harmful error.

    The court shall answer a jury's written question in writing, but prior to providing an answer, must use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and defendant's counsel, and shall submit the question and answer to the defendant for objections. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981). If the court cannot locate the defendant and defendant's counsel, the court has discretion to proceed in answering the question as it "deems proper." Id. "The written instruction or answer shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant." Id. A trial court commits reversible error if it gives additional instruction to the jury without complying with Article 36.27. See Rodriguez v. State, 625 S.W.2d 101, 102 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1981, pet. ref'd).