John S. Stritzinger v. Christiana Trust, a Division of Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB ( 2016 )
[…] In finding that § 1983 actions provide an exception to the Anti-Injunction act, the Court recalled its holding a year earlier in Younger v. Harris that equity and comity also prevent federal courts from enjoining state criminal proceedings.40 Thus, a 33 1See id. at 242-43. 834 1d. at 227. 35 See id. 836 See id. 837 See id. at 227-28 & n.5. Federal jurisdiction was based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) (1994). The statute states in relevant part: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person... (3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States ... 838 1d. at 227. 839 1d. at 238. "0 See id. at 243. BAYLOR LAWREVIEW [Vol. 51:4 federal court injunction against a state criminal prosecution must clear two hurdles: the Anti-Injunction Act and the Younger doctrine.