Jennifer H Zarnfaller v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007). The jury, as the judge of the facts
    and credibility of the witnesses, could choose to believe or not to believe the
    19
    witnesses, or any portion of their testimony. Sharp v. State, 
    707 S.W.2d 611
    , 614
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Jenkins v. State, 
    870 S.W.2d 626
    , 628 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d).
    A person commits the offense of injury to a child if she intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes serious bodily injury by omission to a child when
    she has a legal duty to act. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1), (b)(1) (Vernon
    Supp. 2017); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 151.001 (Vernon 2014) (rights and
    duties of parent). “Child” means a person fourteen years of age or younger. TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(c)(1). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury
    that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46)
    (Vernon Supp. 2017).
    “Injury to a child is a result-oriented offense requiring a mental state that
    relates not to the specific conduct but to the result of that conduct.” 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750
    ; see also Thompson v. State, 
    227 S.W.3d 153