UTILITY ASSOCIATES, INC., and MR. V. BRUCE
[…] B. The Defendants Now Dispute the Underlying Facts
    The Trial Court was required to construe the facts, both those pled and those
    offered as record evidence, and any inferences to be drawn from those facts in
    favor of the Plaintiffs’ claims having jurisdiction. Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air
    Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 446 (Tex. 1993). The Defendants’ nevertheless
    argue that the weight of the record evidence, and the inferences to be drawn from
    that evidence, show the Plaintiffs’ claims fail on the merits: “the Plaintiffs have
    6
    Pursuant to LGC § 252.043(h), if a municipality applies the competitive sealed proposals
    requirement to a contract, it “must be awarded to the responsible offeror whose proposal is
    determined to be the most advantageous to the municipality considering the relative importance
    of price and the other evaluation factors” in the RFP.
    Page 16 of 30
    SGR/14718082.4
    only offered self-serving statements and self-created documents that were given no
    objective credibility by the trial court.” (Cross-Appellees’ Brief, pg. 22).
    The Defendants’ arguments demonstrate the existence of disputed