in the Interest of S.M.-R., a Child ( 2016 )
[…] Found. Assessment, Inc. v. O’Connor, 
    426 S.W.3d 827
    , 831 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. denied).            An abuse of
    discretion does not occur when some evidence of substantive and probative
    character supports the trial court’s decision.   H.E.B., L.L.C. v. Ardinger, 
    369 S.W.3d 496
    , 520 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.).
    4
    The family code states that in an order adjudicating parentage, on “request
    of a party and for good cause shown, the court may order that the name of the
    child be changed.”    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.636(e) (West Supp. 2016).
    Another part of the family code states that a trial court may change the name of a
    child if the change is in the child’s best interest. 
    Id. § 45.004(a)(1)
    (West 2014);
    see also 
    id. § 153.002
    (West 2014) (“The best interest of the child shall always
    be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of
    conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).
    The good cause requirement of section 160.636(e) tacitly includes the
    best-interest-of-the-child requirement of section 45.004(a)(1); indeed, “the best
    interest of a child will . . . be considered good cause for changing the child’s
    name.” 
    Anderson, 478 S.W.3d at 151