In Re County of Galveston ( 2006 )
[…] Section 15.015 is a mandatory venue provision and, under the venue statutes, mandatory venue provisions control over permissive venue provisions. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.001 (Vernon 2002) (defining "proper venue" as that "required by the mandatory provisions of Subchapter B [here, section 15.015] or another statute prescribing mandatory venue"); Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex.1996). However, section 15.062(a) expressly states that venue of the main action "shall" establish venue of a third-party claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.062. Further, there is no express requirement in section 15.062(a) that venue be "proper" in the main action. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.062(a) with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.005 ("In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences."). The only express requirement under section 15.062(a) is that the third-party claim be "properly joined," which is not contested here. Id. § 15.062(a).