In Re County of Galveston ( 2006 )
[…] The County then filed a motion to transfer venue of the suit to Galveston County pursuant to section 15.015 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a mandatory venue provision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 15.015 ("An action against a county shall be brought in that county."). The trial court denied the County's venue motion and this original proceeding ensued.

    DISCUSSION

    The County argues that, because mandatory venue provisions control over permissive provisions, venue in the underlying suit must be transferred to Galveston County under section 15.015. Contrarily, AITS argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion because section 15.062(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined" in the suit. Id. § 15.062(a) (emphasis added).