In Re County of Galveston ( 2006 )
[…] This interpretation not only gives effect to the plain language of both venue provisions, but it is also supported in the case law. See, e.g., McIntosh v. Copeland, 894 S.W.2d 60, 64 (Tex.App.-Austin 1995, writ denied) (concluding that a third-party contribution and indemnity claim cannot establish venue for the main action).

    In its reply, the County distinguishes McIntosh v. Copeland by claiming that section 15.062(b) was enacted by the legislature in response to that case. As the County interprets section 15.062(b), venue is proper over a third-party defendant only when the plaintiff could have sued that third-party defendant directly. Subsection (b) provides as follows:

    (b) If an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant, venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if the claim arises out of the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the original defendant.

    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 15.062(b).