Sitting: Alma L. López, Justice
[…] Arevalo contends that the jury was given too short a time to deliberate, and the trial court did not make a sufficient inquiry into whether the jurors were in fact deadlocked. (1)
"After [a] cause is submitted to the jury, [the jury] may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge [the jury] where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that [the jury] can agree." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.31 (Vernon 1981). The trial court has the discretion to determine when a jury "has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that [the jury] can agree." Id.; Jackson v. State, 17 S.W.3d 664, 676 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Ex parte Templin, 945 S.W.2d 254, 256 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1997, pet. ref'd).