State v. Albert Tyrone Bernard , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12018 ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    422 S.W.3d 661
    , 676 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); State v. Mazuca, 
    375 S.W.3d 294
    , 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Viveros v. State, 
    828 S.W.2d 2
    , 4 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1992); Smith v. State, 
    58 S.W.3d 784
    , 793–94 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2001, pet. ref’d).
    We overrule the State’s second issue.
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm the ruling of the trial court.
    /s/       Martha Hill Jamison
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jamison, Donovan, and Brown.
    Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
    7
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.23 provides:
    (a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
    the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States
    of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case....
    (b) It is an exception to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Article that the evidence
    was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant
    issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.
    10