Michael Nnamani v. State ( 2016 )
[…] leave without responding to questions?        That is, was the officer obligated to
    inform the motorist of his rights under Miranda?7 Is this conduct truly consistent
    with the original intent of the framers of our constitution?
    As for the officer’s contention that Appellant may have committed a traffic
    offense by briefly straddling a lane line, we have addressed this issue in the past
    in a thorough and thoughtful discussion by Justice Gardner, who explained in
    part,
    The relevant provision of the          transportation    code—section
    545.060(a)—provides as follows:
    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or
    more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely
    within a single lane; and
    (2) may not move from the lane unless that
    movement can be made safely.
    Although the statute has two subparts, it does not create two
    separate offenses, but rather only one: moving out of a marked lane
    when it is not safe to do so. In Hernandez, the Austin court
    analyzed the legislative history of section 545.060 and determined
    that because neither section 545.060 nor its predecessor created
    7
    Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U.S. 436
    , 
    86 S. Ct. 1602
    (1966).
    3
    two offenses, the words “unless that movement can be made safely”
    necessarily modify both subsections, adding,
    [T]he very vagueness of the requirement that the
    operator of a vehicle drive within a single lane “as nearly
    as practical” indicates that the legislature did not intend
    for the initial clause of the statute to create a discrete