Enrique Martinez v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12281 ( 2016 )
[…] the laws of the State of Texas.2 The rules at the residential facility where Appellant was housed
    provided that residents were not allowed to take items from the community kitchen to their
    dormitory rooms and were not allowed to have pills in their possession without the written
    permission of a nurse.
    In 2012, Appellant was indicted for violating his supervision requirements by:                          (1)
    possessing prohibited items in his locker, including a Kool-Aid packet that was property of the
    1
    When Appellant was initially committed, Section 841.081 of the Health and Safety Code provided that: “(a) If at a
    trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the
    judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager [from
    the Council on Sex Offender Treatment].” See 
    Mitchell, 473 S.W.3d at 505
    n.2.
    2
    At the time, the Council on Sex Offender Treatment was responsible for providing for the treatment and supervision
    of sexually violent predators. See 
    Mitchell, 473 S.W.3d at 506