Enrique Martinez v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12281 ( 2016 )
[…] 31 Tex. Crim. 13
    , 14, 
    23 S.W. 191
    , 191
    (1892) (finding a defendant’s conviction for the criminal offense of “usury” was void where the
    Legislature repealed the Penal Code provision making usury a crime while the defendant’s
    conviction was pending on appeal, as there was thereafter no law in effect punishing usury as an
    offense).
    We acknowledge that most states including Texas have since modified the common law
    rule, and have enacted so-called savings acts, which alter this rule. In Texas, the general savings
    provision is currently found in Section 311.031 of the Texas Government Code, which provides
    that an amendment or repeal of a statute does not affect “any violation of the statute or any penalty,
    forfeiture, or punishment incurred under the statute before its amendment or repeal[.]” TEX.
    GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(a)(3) (West 2013). But, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has
    recognized that this general savings provision is to be disregarded when the Legislature has
    enacted a more specific savings provision when repealing or amending a statute. See