Enrique Martinez v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12281 ( 2016 )
[…] branch completely disrupted another branch’s ability to function.’”) (quoting N. McCabe, Four
    Faces of State Constitutional Separation of Powers: Challenges to Speedy Trial and Speedy
    Disposition Provisions, 62 Temple L.Rev. 177, 218 (1989)).
    The Constitutional Powers of the Legislative and Executive Branches
    Recognizing the potential for overlap in their constitutionally-assigned powers, we review
    the powers the Texas Constitution delegates to the legislative and executive branches.
    The lawmaking power of the people is vested in our state Legislature by Article 3, Section
    1 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The Legislative power of this State shall
    be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The
    Legislature of the State of Texas’ ”). “The power of the legislature includes the power to make,
    alter, and repeal laws, when such power is not expressly or impliedly forbidden by other provisions
    of the state Constitution.” 
    Diaz, 68 S.W.3d at 685
    (citing Walker v. Baker, 
    145 Tex. 121
    ,