However, defense counsel also objected that this was an intercepted phone call and amounted to eavesdropping on Appellant’s private conversation. Eavesdropping, which is defined as the listing under walls, windows or eaves of houses to uncover slanderous tales, was an indictable offense at common law and 21 wiretapping is nothing more than eavesdropping by telephone. Billings v. Atkinson,
489 S.W.2d 858, 860 (Tex.S.Ct. 1973). Texas Penal Code section 16.02 provides in part that: (b) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally intercepts … a wire, oral, or electronic communication; … (4) knowingly or intentionally effects a covert entry for the purpose of intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications without court order or authorization; or … (5) intentionally uses … any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when the device: (A) is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through a wire, cable, or other connection used in wire communications; … In addition, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.02 provides that the contents of any recording obtained in violation of Texas Penal Code, section 16.02, may not be received into evidence in any trial.