AC Interests L.P., Formerly American Coatings, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality ( 2015 )
[…] After the Commission filed its Rule 91a motion, AC Interests requested
    issuance of citation.12 On February 6, 2015—the 58th day after AC Interests filed its
    petition—citation was served on the Commission.13
    The district court granted the Commission’s motion and entered an Order of
    Dismissal. AC Interests appeals.
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    AC Interests filed a suit complaining about a decision made by the Commission
    under its authority in the Clean Air Act and its rules implementing that Act.
    In Clean Air Act § 382.032, the Legislature waived the Commission’s
    11
    See Tex. Water Code § 5.353 (“If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process
    or does not prosecute his suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has
    been abandoned.”).
    12
    CR 37.
    13
    CR 78.
    6
    immunity from suits like this arising under the Act. However, the Legislature
    provided that service of citation in such suits must be executed within 30 days after
    the date on which the petition is filed.