Douglas Keith Hall v. State ( 2019 )
[…] execution of a document by deception; and a $10,000 fine in each case.
    In two issues, appellant contends the trial court violated his statutory and common-law
    rights to allocution. “Allocution” refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the
    opportunity to “present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence
    is imposed.” McClintick v. State, 
    508 S.W.2d 616
    , 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh’g).
    The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and requires
    that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why
    the sentence should not be imposed against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.
    The record here shows that after hearing punishment evidence, the trial court pronounced
    sentence without first asking appellant whether he had anything to say in mitigation. However, to