State v. Amparo Carrillo ( 2019 )
[…] specifically Carrillo’s plea counsel, to substantiate her claims.                   The trial court then
    instructed Carrillo’s counsel to request a reset date from the court coordinator.
    1   Carrillo did not file a responsive brief to assist us with the appeal.
    2
    Later that same day, the trial court signed an order which granted Carrillo’s
    application for a writ of habeas corpus and vacated Carrillo’s conviction. 2 The trial court
    did not issue any findings of facts or conclusions of law. The State now appeals. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(k) (providing the State a right to appeal an order
    granting habeas relief under Article 11.072).
    II.     DISCUSSION
    A.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure “establishes the
    procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case
    in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering
    community supervision.” 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 1. In ruling on an application, the trial court
    “may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the
    court’s personal recollection.” 
    Id. art. 11.072,
    § 6(b).
    We review a trial court’s habeas ruling for an abuse of discretion. See Ex parte
    Garcia, 
    353 S.W.3d 785
    , 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Ex parte Reyna, 
    435 S.W.3d 276
    ,
    280 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, no pet.).