Rosa Linda Sanchez Gault v. William Gault ( 2019 )
[…] for the first time on appeal, it must construe the petition in favor of the non-moving party,
    and if necessary, review the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing.
    
    Id. at 446.
    “The general test for [subject matter jurisdiction] standing in Texas requires
    that there (a) shall be a real controversy between the parties, which (b) will be actually
    determined by the judicial declaration sought.” 
    Id. District courts
    have the power to adjudicate divorce proceedings and all issues
    contained therein. See, e.g., TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists
    of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and
    remedies . . . .”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.008 (providing that district courts “may hear
    and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity[.]”). The record
    established that both William and Rosa Linda had lived in Texas for six months and in
    Cameron County for ninety days prior to the final divorce hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    5
    ANN. § 6.301. Because the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the divorce, it