Rosa Linda Sanchez Gault v. William Gault ( 2019 )
[…] bankrupt, or if the name change is desired for the purpose of concealing an adverse credit
    rating, a criminal record, or to otherwise work a fraud. 
    Id. Here, Rosa
    Linda asserts the trial court abused its discretion in changing her
    surname when a third party, and not her, requested it. Our analysis of Texas statutory
    law reveals that all statutes regarding name changes in the Texas Family Code, excluding
    those pertaining to minor children, are written in the context of a petitioner requesting a
    name change for themselves. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.101 (“An adult may file a
    petition requesting a change of name in the county of the adult’s place of residence”).
    We have not found a statute that would indicate that an adult third party has the standing
    to request the name change of another adult person other than themselves.               See
    generally 
    id. §§ 45.001–.107.
    Moreover, there is no case law that indicates that a trial