See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(1) (West 2011) (limited waiver of governmental immunity for certain tort claims does not apply to claims arising “in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit”). In addition, relying on section 101.057, the City also argued that Douglas’s fraudulent inducement claim should be dismissed because there is no waiver of governmental immunity for intentional torts.