Lloyd Douglas v. City of Kemp, Texas ( 2015 )
[…] City made that representation recklessly and with the intent to induce Douglas to build the
    facility in the City, and (3) Douglas relied on the representation.
    –3–
    Relying on section 101.055(1) of the Texas Tort Claims Act, the City argued in its plea to
    the jurisdiction that Douglas’s negligent misrepresentation and fraudulent inducement claims
    should be dismissed because there is no waiver of governmental immunity for tort claims arising
    from the collection or assessment of taxes.            See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 101.055(1) (West 2011) (limited waiver of governmental immunity for certain tort claims does
    not apply to claims arising “in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a
    governmental unit”). In addition, relying on section 101.057, the City also argued that Douglas’s
    fraudulent inducement claim should be dismissed because there is no waiver of governmental
    immunity for intentional torts. 
    Id. § 101.057(2)
    (limited waiver of governmental immunity for