Walter v. State,
28 S.W.3d 538, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will defer to the trial court’s fact findings and not disturb the findings on appeal unless the trial court abused its discretion in making a finding not supported by the record. Cantu v. State,
817 S.W.2d 74, 77 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). 3 B. Analysis Appellant’s objection to the two audio recordings is based on article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 (Vernon Supp. 2014). Section three of article 38.22 establishes certain requirements for the admissibility of the recording of a custodial interrogation.
Id. art. 38.22,§ 3(a). One of the requirements is “the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered.”
Id. art 38.22,§ 3(a)(3). Appellant argues that, because the recording device stopped recording and left a 20-minute portion of the interrogation unrecorded, the recording of the interrogation is not accurate.